October 25,1994 - Govinfo.gov
[…] Concern was also expressed that the elevation requirement was unreasonable because of the costs associated with the three foot elevation requirement and that this elevation would not aesthetically fit in with existing structures not built at this elevation.

Congress, under Section 928 of Public Law 102-550, 42 U.S.C. 4014(f), directed FEMA to “develop and

promulgate regulations to implement this subsection, including minimum floodplain management criteria, within 24 months after the date of enactment of this subsection”. The law is specific in stipulating that the NFIP minimum elevation requirements for new construction in impacted areas subject to flood depths less than five feet and for infill, redevelopment and rehabilitation, regardless of flood depth, could not