John A. Gullo, Code Enforcement Officer's report - West Seneca
[…] motion does not stay the enforcement of the judgment. As in appellate practice, it is likely that
only a motion to alter or amend the judgment to correct a specified, clear error of law or fact,
under Md. Rule 2-534, would be considered. Such a motion is usually only relevant after a
hearing on the record, in which the Court issues a written opinion, and would be unlikely to be
considered after a second de novo trial in which the final judgment is issued from the bench.
73
Maryland law also does not provide for any further appeal. Indeed, Md. Courts and
Judicial Proceedings Code Ann., §12-301, specifies that an appeal to the next level, the Court of
Special Appeals, is only allowed from a Circuit Court judgment “entered by a court in the
exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction,” unless exempted under Md. Courts
and Judicial Proceedings Code Ann., §12-302 – which allows no appeal from “a final judgment
of a court entered or made in the exercise of appellate jurisdiction in reviewing the decision of
the District Court . . .” See Anne Arundel County v. Nes, 163 Md.