MEDICAL MARIJUANA IN THE NEW CENTURY Ruth C. Stern ...
[…] eliminate physicians’ concerns that they might .”)

[A] statement signed by the patient's physician (A) stating that the physician personally examined the patient and that the examination took place in the context of a bona fiand setting out the date the examination occurred; (B) stating thacondition; and (C) stating that the physician has considered other approved medications and treatments that might provide relief, that are reasonably available to the patient, and that can be tolerated by the patient, and that the physicipatient might benefit from the medical use of mar

ALASKA STAT. § 17.37.010(c)(1) (LexisNexis 2008). 418. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3412.01(A) (LexisNexis 2008). The Arizona statute declares that “[n]otwithstanding any law to the contrary, any medical doctor licensed to practice in this state may prescribe [marijuana].” The reference to “any law” is, of course, limited to any state law, thus making the statute ineffective, since physicians who prescribe marijuana face criminal and regulatory penalties from the federal government.