Lake PoweLL wateR - In This Issue:
[…] If a proposed new groundwater withdrawal will deplete instream flows when a river is not meeting its regulatory minimum flows, the new withdrawal must be denied. Minimum flows set by rule are appropriations with a priority of the date of rule adoption, and entitled to protection from impairment similar to diversion-based water rights. Likewise, withdrawals that would deplete streams or rivers that are closed by rule must also be denied.

• PUD No. 1 of Pend Oreille County v. Dept. of Ecology, 146 Wn.2d 778, 51 P.3d 744 (2002). Because the surface water transfer statute, RCW 90.03.380, does not explicitly mention the public interest, therefore Ecology may not consider the public interest when processing change applications. Although the Court rejected use of RCW 90.54.020(10) (“[e]xpressions of the public interest will be sought at all stages of water planning and allocation discussions”), the decision does not discuss why it does not apply. This is a glaring inconsistency given the emphasis that Court decisions have placed on mandatory language in other sections of the same statute, e.g., Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, Foster v. Yelm, Hirst, infra.

• Kittitas County v.