Bob Jonesing Baden-Powell: Fighting the Boy Scouts of ...
[…] In fact, withinher Lynch concurrence, O’Connor noted that tax exemption alsoraises issues of endorsement.343 Kenneth Karst arrived at a similar

����������������������������������������������������������

nineteen percent of the B.S.A.’s funding nationally comes from “supply operations,”including the sale of uniforms, badges, and other B.S.A. paraphernalia).

338. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 54:39-66(1)(r) (West 1993 & Supp. 2000).339. See, e.g., id. § 39:3-27 (“No fee shall be charged for the registration of motor

vehicles not used for pleasure or hire, owned by . . . the Boy Scouts ofAmerica . . . .”); id. § 23:2-3 (allowing the Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife to stockwith fish any body of water “under the control of and for the use of . . . the BoyScouts”); id. § 13:8C-27(c)(1) (allowing state grants for “lands to be acquired ordeveloped by a qualifying