July 9, 2019 DOCKET NUMBER
[…] (2) Beµefit
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.503{b)(J)t a benefit is conferred when a company "receives
more revenues than it otherwise. wpuld earn."205 Where the Department has promulgated specifi,c
rules to measure the benefit of a particular type- of government program.206 (e.g., grant, loan, equity
infusion, etc.), the agency will meas).lfe the extent to which a financial contribution ( or income or
price ·support) confers a benefit as provided in that rule. However, where no special rule addresses
the subsidy program, the Dep·artment will analyze whether there is a benefit under 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.503(b)(l).207 19 C.F.R. § 351 :503(b)(t),, however, "is not intended to limit the ability of the
Secretary to impose countervailing duties when the facts of a particular case establish that a
financial contribution (or income or price support) has conferred a benefit, even if that benefit does
not take the form of a reduction in input costs or an enhancement of revenues."208 Here, the
Department has not promul'gated a "regulation describing precisely how it measures purchases