Interim Payments and Economic Damages to Compensate ...
[…] Courts will likely refrain from granting interim relief absent statutory authority like that contained in OPA.69 Court-ordered monetary interim relief is exceptional. In the select instances where it is granted, it is typically limited to attorney fees, litigation costs, or both. For example, courts have sparingly awarded interim attorney fees and litigation costs when authorized by fee shifting statutes, in contexts such as civil rights,70 freedom of information,71 divorce,72 bankruptcy,73 and

62. See 33 U.S.C. § 2705(a) (2012); Hanrahan v. Hampton 446 U.S. 754, 758 (1980). 63. See Millard, supra note 36, at 63–64. 64. 33 U.S.C. §§ 2705(a), 2713(d), 2715(b)(2). 65. See id. § 2713(d). 66. See id. § 2705. 67. Id. § 2705(a) (“The responsible party shall establish a procedure for the payment or

settlement of claims for interim, short-term damages.”); see infra Part IV for additional detail about the structure of OPA’s interim payment system.

68. 33 U.S.C. § 2714(b)(1). 69. See Palmer, supra note 1, at 129. 70. See, e.g., Hanrahan v. Hampton, 446 U.S. 754, 758 & n.4 (1980) (holding § 1988

authorized interim fee awards); Brown v.