Interim Payments and Economic Damages to Compensate ...
[…] Prejudgment Interest on Future Damages: C&H Nationwide, Inc. v. Thompson, 37 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 149 (Nov. 24, 1993), 25 TEX. TECH. L. REV. 955, 959, 980 (1994).

211. See 33 U.S.C. § 2713(c)(2) (“If a claim is presented in accordance with subsection (a) of this section and . . . the claim is not settled by any person by payment within 90 days . . . , the claimant may elect to commence an action in court against the responsible party or guarantor or to present the claim to the Fund.”).

212. Id. 213. Id. § 2715(c) (“[A]ction[s] on behalf of the Fund [will include] interest (including

prejudgment interest), administrative and adjudicative costs, and attorney’s fees.”).

1348 MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [98:1313

Without legislative encouragement, there is little incentive for a party to voluntarily pay interim damages.