Interim Payments and Economic Damages to Compensate ...
[…] 160. Id.; see also J. Steven Picou, Toxins in the Environment, Damage to the Community: Sociology and the Toxic Tort, in WITNESSING FOR SOCIOLOGY: SOCIOLOGISTS IN COURT 211, 213–14 (Pamela J. Jenkins & Steve Kroll-Smith eds., 1996) (“Substantial sociological evidence exists to suggest that toxins in the environment contaminate more than air, water, or soil; they also damage the social fabric of a community, its neighborhoods, its families, and its residents’ self-esteem. Environmental contamination, in short, is often both a biospheric and a sociological disaster.”).

161. See 33 U.S.C. § 2705(a) (2012). 162. See id. (“The responsible party shall establish a procedure for the payment or

settlement of claims for interim, short-term damages.”). 163. See BDO CONSULTING, supra note 138, at 12 (describing how BP began paying

interim compensation thirteen days after the explosion). See supra Part I for further background information about the 2010 Gulf oil spill.

1340 MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [98:1313