Interim Payments and Economic Damages to Compensate ...
[…] Under OPA, recalcitrance does not pay.

208. 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(1) (2012) (stating that OPA requires a responsible party to pay interest on claims “beginning on the 30th day following the date on which the claim is presented”). Interest penalties are built into other damage schemes to facilitate prompt payment. For example, state laws governing vehicular insurance coverage include interim payment structures encouraged by interest penalties.