Interim Payments and Economic Damages to Compensate ...
[…] 174. See D. Theodore Rave, Settlement, ADR, and Class Action Superiority, 5 J. TORT. L. 91, 119 (2012).

175. OPA further clarifies that when the responsible party publicly advertises its designation, it also includes in that advertisement notice to claimants that interim payment shall not preclude recovery for the remainder of the claimant’s unpaid damages, 33 U.S.C. § 2714(b)(2) (2012), and that claimants are protected in their ability to seek any unpaid damages or any other damages allowed by law beyond those recoverable in OPA. Id. § 2715(b)(2) (“Payment of such a claim shall not foreclose a claimant’s right to recovery of all damages to which the claimant otherwise is entitled under this Act or under any other law.”); id. § 2705(a) (“Payment or settlement of a claim for interim, short-term damages representing less than the full amount of damages to which the claimant ultimately may be entitled shall not preclude recovery by the claimant for damages not reflected in the paid or settled partial claim.”).