Interim Payments and Economic Damages to Compensate ...
[…] Note, too, that even in situations where a responsible party alleges the discharge was caused by a third party act or omission, OPA requires the responsible party to pay the claimant’s damages and then provides the responsible party the right to seek indemnity from that third party. See id § 2702(d)(1)(B).

202. In OPA, the obligation to provide interim payments is triggered in situations when the oil release is traceable to an identifiable responsible party, typically the owner or operator of a vessel or the terminal from which the substance is emanating. See 33 U.S.C. § 2714(a). The President designates a “responsible party,” at which point the responsible party has five days to contest the designation. Id. § 2714(a) (“When the President receives information of an incident, the President shall, where possible and appropriate, designate the source or sources of the discharge . . . .”); id. § 2714(b)(1) (“If a responsible party or guarantor fails to inform the President, within 5 days after receiving notification of designation . . . , such party . . . shall advertise the designation . . . .”). Once officially designated, then the responsible party must advertise its status, pay to clean up the release, and pay damages up to the limit of its liability. See id. §§ 2704(a), 2714(b).