Individual Chapter 11 Issues from a Mortgage Creditor ...
[…] Under § 1127(b)the “proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor”may modify a confirmed plan prior to “substantialconsummation” of such plan only if “circumstanceswarrant such modification and the court, after notice anda hearing, confirms such plan as modified....” That sectionis not applicable here because the Debtors contend andit is undisputed that their plan has been substantiallyconsummated. However, § 1127(e) is applicable. Thatsection, added by BAPCPA and which applies only toindividual chapter 11 debtors, provides that a “planmay be modified at any time after confirmation ... butbefore completion of payments under the plan, whetheror not the plan has been substantially consummated,upon request of the debtor, the trustee, the United Statestrustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim” toeffect any of three possible changes:

*217 (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments onclaims of a particular class provided for by the plan;

(2) extend or reduce the time period for such payments;or