Individual Chapter 11 Issues from a Mortgage Creditor ...
[…] In further support of their view that Congress intended tomake Chapter 11 operate for individual debtors similarlyto Chapter 13, the Shat and Friedman courts noted thatCongress drafted the new § 1115 to mirror § 1306(a) of theCode, which adds certain property to a § 541 bankruptcyestate in the Chapter 13 context. See Friedman, 466 B.R.at 482; Shat, 424 B.R. at 862. Both §§ 1115 and 1306are similarly prefaced with the language “property of theestate includes, in addition to the property specified in*565 section 541;” both also list, in like terms, post-

petition acquired property and earnings. See 11 U.S.C. §§1115, 1306.

In re Maharaj, 681 F.3d 558 (2012)

67 Collier Bankr.Cas.2d 1429, 56 Bankr.Ct.Dec. 166, Bankr. L. Rep. P 82,289