Individual Chapter 11 Issues from a Mortgage Creditor ...
[…] The Code,after BAPCPA, now states that to be fair and equitable, aproposed plan must provide that:

the holder of any claim or interestthat is junior to the claims of suchclass will not receive or retain underthe plan on account of such juniorclaim or interest any property,except that in a case in which thedebtor is an individual, the debtormay retain property included in theestate under section 1115, subject tothe requirements of subsection (a)(14) of this section.

Id. (2005 amendment emphasized).

Section 1115 (which was added to the Code by BAPCPA)in turn provides:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual,property of the estate includes, in addition to theproperty specified in section 541—

(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541that the debtor acquires after the commencementof the case but before the case is closed, dismissed,or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13,whichever occurs first; and

(2) earnings from services performed by the debtorafter the commencement of the case but before thecase is closed, dismissed, or converted to a *563 caseunder chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.

(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmedplan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remainin possession of all property of the estate.

11 U.S.C. § 1115.

C.

A significant split of authorities has developed nationallyamong the bankruptcy courts regarding the effect of theBAPCPA amendments on the absolute priority rule whenthe Chapter 11 debtor is an individual.