Individual Chapter 11 Issues from a Mortgage Creditor ...
[…] A.

To determine whether the statutes at issue here have aplain meaning, and are not ambiguous, we begin withthe plain language of the provisions at issue, and notethat we must read §§ 1115 and 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) bothindividually and together. *569 Specifically, we mustdetermine the meaning of the Congressional language“property included in the estate under section 1115” foundin § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) and “property of the estate includes,in addition to the property specified in section 541” foundin § 1115.

There are two competing constructions of the “included inthe estate” language.