Income Tax Credit for Catalytic Revitalization Projects
[…] These are important compliance triggers2 that will affect
how the project is perceived and treated by the design team and building official, unless it can be shown that the underlying
structure is sound enough to be repaired.
Redevelopment Status
According to M-NCPPC it is likely that the available utilities to the site may be inadequate to support a feasible redevelopment, and
major infrastructure upgrades may be required. While no historic preservation or conservation easement has been placed on the
property, it is subject to a Maryland Land Use Code provision (Section 17-402) that mandates that 150 undeveloped acres be
maintained as part of the M-NCPPC park system and the 60 developed acres “preserve portions and features of the property that
are historically, architecturally, and culturally significant.”
Because of the high degree of deterioration at Glenn Dale, it is necessary to prepare a thorough condition assessment and
reevaluate the integrity of the remaining character-defining elements. The Alexander Company of Madison, Wisconsin, which