hr 4311, the foreign investment risk review modernization act ...
[…] rt o

ffset

folio

61

here

314

19.0

61

mca

rrol

l on

FS

R43

1 w

ith D

IST

ILLE

R

CFIUS Technical Assistance 03/05118

this subparagraph if-

2 "(i) the Committee has informed the parties to the transaction in writing that the 3 Committee has completed all action under this section with respect to the 4 transaction; or

5 "(ii) the President has announced a decision not to exercise the President's 6 authority under subsection (d) with respect to the transaction.".

7 SEC. 8. TIMING FOR REVIEWS AND INVESTIGATIONS. 8 Section 72l(b) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)), as amended by 9 section 7, is further amended-

10 (I) in paragraph (I )(F), by striking "30" and inserting "45";

11 (2) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:

12 "(C) TIMING.-

13 "(i) IN GENERAL-Except as provided in clause (ii), any investigation under 14 subparagraph (A) shall be completed before the end of the 45-day period 15 beginning on the date on which the investigation commenced.

16 "(ii) EXTENSION FOR EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES.-

17 "(!) IN GENERAL-In extraordinary circumstances (as defmed by the 18 Committee in regulations), the chairperson may, at the request of the head of 19 the lead agency, extend an investigation under subparagraph (A) for one 30-20 day period.