hr 4311, the foreign investment risk review modernization act ...
[…] 23 "(B) Information to either House of Congress or to any duly authorized committee 24 or subcommittee of Congress.

25 "(C) Information to any domestic or foreign governmental entity, under the direction 26 of the chairperson, to the extent necessary for national security purposes and pursuant 27 to appropriate confidentiality and classification arrangements.

28 "(D) Information that the parties have consented to be disclosed to third parties.".

29 SEC. 13. ACTION BY THE PRESIDENT. 30 (a) In General.-8ection 721(d) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(d)) is 31 amended-

32 (1) by striking paragraph (I) and inserting the fo11owing:

33 "(1) IN GENERAL-Subject to paragraph (4), the President may, with respect to a covered 34 transaction that threatens to impair the national security of the United States-

35 "(A) take such action for such time as the President considers appropriate to suspend 36 or prohibit the transaction or to require divestment; and

37 "(B) in conjunction with taking any such action, take any additional action the

17

106