hr 4311, the foreign investment risk review modernization act ...
[…] 8 "(2) FORM OF BUDGET REQUEST.-A unified request under paragraph (1) should be 9 detailed and include the amounts requested for each department or agency represented on

10 the Committee to carry out the functions of that department or agency under this section.".

11 SEC. 22. SPECIAL HIRING AUTHORITY. 12 Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565), as amended by sections 13 19, 20, and 21, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

14 "(r) Special Hiring Authority.-The heads of the departments and agencies represented on the 15 Committee may appoint, without regard to the provisions of sections 3309 through 3318 of title 16 5, United States Code, candidates directly to positions in the competitive service (as defined in 17 section 2102 of that title) in their respective departments and agencies to administer this 18 section.".

19 SEC. 23. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. 20 Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565), as amended by this Act, 21 is further amended-

22 (1) in subsection (b)(2)(B)(i)(I), by striking "that threat" and inserting "the risk"; and