hr 4311, the foreign investment risk review modernization act ...
[…] 15 "(iii) remain available until expended; and

16 "(iv) be in addition to any appropriations made available to the members of the 17 Committee.

18 "( 4) TRANsFER OF FUNDS.-The chairperson may transfer any amounts in the Fund to any 19 other department or agency represented on the Committee for the purpose of addressing 20 emerging needs in carrying out activities under this section. Amounts so transferred shall be 21 in addition to any other amounts available to that department or agency for that purpose.".

22 SEC. 20. CENTRALIZATION OF CERTAIN COMMITTEE 23 FUNCTIONS. 24 Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565), as amended by section 25 19, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

26 "(p) Centralization of Certain Committee Functions.-

27 "( 1) IN GENERAL.-The chairperson, in consultation with the Committee, may centralize 28 certain functions of the Committee within the Department of the Treasury for the purpose of 29 enhancing interagency coordination and collaboration in carrying out the functions of the 30 Committee under this section.

31 "(2) FUNCTIONS.-Functions that may be centralized under paragraph (1) include 32 monitoring non-notified and non-declared transactions pursuant to subsection (b )(1 )(H), and 33 other functions as determined by the chairperson and the Committee.