hr 4311, the foreign investment risk review modernization act ...
[…] 15

104

VerDate Mar 15 2010 09:27 Nov 27, 2018 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00110 Fmt 6601 Sfmt 6601 G:\GPO PRINTING\DOCS\115TH HEARINGS - 2ND SESSION 2018\2018-04-12 MPT CFIUSInse

rt o

ffset

folio

63

here

314

19.0

63

mca

rrol

l on

FS

R43

1 w

ith D

IST

ILLE

R

CFIUS Technical Assistance 03/05/18

1 SEC. 11. ANALYSIS BY DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL z INTELLIGENCE. 3 Section 721(b)(4) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(4)) is 4 amended--

5 (1) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

6 "(A) ANALYSIS REQUIRED.-

7 "(i) IN GENERAL-The Director ofNational Intelligence shall expeditiously 8 carry out a thorough analysis of any threat to the national security of the United 9 States posed by any covered transaction, which shall include the identification of

10 any recognized gaps in the collection of intelligence relevant to the analysis.

11 "(ii) VIEWS OF INTELLIGENCE AGENCIES.-The Director shall seek and 12 incorporate into the analysis required by clause (i) the views of all affected or 13 appropriate intelligence agencies with respect to the transaction.