Granholm v. Heald: The Twenty-First Amendment Takes ...
[…] With thatin mind, one of the primary goals of any direct-shipment lawshould be to limit the availability of alcohol to minors. While thereare a number of ways to address concerns about illegal sales tominors, the essential components must include: first, requiring apurchaser to represent his or her age at the time of purchase;second, supplementing that representation with physicalverification upon delivery; and third, requiring that the deliverypackage be labeled as containing alcohol and stating that proof ofage is required upon receipt.

182. N.Y. ALco. BEV. CONT. LAW § 79-c(3)(f). The law states that "theamount of such taxes to be determined on the basis that each sale in this statewas at the location where delivery is made." Id.183. MICH. COMP. LAws ANN. § 436.1203(3)(i). Earlier legislation in