Golf Course Finance Committee Options Review - Cedar Hills
[…] Second, the city's action must comply with all other laws. This will obviously include compliance with all local, state and federal laws. For example, a city must adhere to all laws and restrictions governi11g the financing of the improvement and development of real estate. LJnder Utah law, a city must adhere to Title I 0, Chapter 6, Unifonn Fiscal Procedures Act for Utah Cities ("UFPA").2 In the event appropriation of city funds to finance the development is not covered by the lJFPA, the city council may "appropriate money for corporate purposes only." U.C.A. § 10-8-2(l)(a)(i). "Corporate purposes" arc defined as "any purpose that, in the judgment of the municipal legislative body, provides for the safety, health, prosperity, moral well -being, peace, o rder, comfort, or convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality . " U.C.A. § I 0-8-2(3). However, before money may be appropriated, such as for improvements lO

subdivide and develop real estate, a study must be done by the city and made available, and a public hearing held, regarding the public purpose of the appropriation. U.C.A. § l 0-8-2(3)(a)­(e).