BEVERLY HILLS - Granicus
[…] We informed you that, undercontrolling provisions of the Subdivision Map Act and applicable case law, the Owen Lots areconclusively presumed to have been lawfully created and, therefore, no conditions to theircertification may be imposed by the City. You invited us to provide an email or letter outliningthe basis for the conclusive presumption and, therefore, we provide the following.
As we discussed, Section 66412.6(a) of the Subdivision Map Act provides:
For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto,any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed tohave been lawfully created if the parcel resulted from a division of land inwhich fewer than five parcels were created and if at the time of the creation ofthe parcel, there was no local ordinance in effect which regulated divisions ofland creating fewer than five parcels.
Mr. Masa AtkireSeptember 19, 2016Page 2
Cal. Gov. Code Section 66412, et seq. (the “Map Act”).