Full Aid Insurance for the Traffic Victim - Berkeley Law
[…] While these legislative and judicial considerations remain limited toisolated instances, they have for other reasons been given wide effect byinsurers among themselves. In order to avoid sterile expense, insurers all

(1912) ; Farren v. Maine Central Ry. Co., 112 Me. 81, 90 Atl. 497 (1914) ; New England Box

Co. v. New York Central Ry. Co., 210 Mass. 465, 97 N.E. 140 (1912) ; Boston Ice. Co. v. Boston& Maine R.R., 77 N.H. 6, 86 Adt. 356 (1913). And, conversely, see MAss. GEN. LAWS c. 160,§ 234 (1921), entitling the railroad held liable for spark damage "to the benefit of any insur-ance effected upon such property by the owner thereof, less the cost of premium and expenseof recovery."

124 See, e.g., American Alliance Ins. Co. v. Capital National Bank, 75 CaApp.2d 787,171 P.2d 449 (1946); and cf. Standard Accident Ins. Co. v. Peliecchia, 15 N.J. 162, 104 A.2d288 (1954); Maryland Casualty Co. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 191 Va. 225, 60 S.E.2d 876(1950).