Filed 12/14/21 Jones v. David CA2/4 - Horvitz & Levy LLP
[…] prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury.”

(Evid. Code, § 352.) The court’s determination that the probative

value of the photo was substantially outweighed by the danger of

undue prejudice or confusion of the issues was not an abuse of

discretion. This is particularly true where the court permitted

39

the defense to introduce and question Jones about a very similar

photo of her and Floyd Mayweather.

We likewise find no abuse of discretion in the court’s

exclusion of the Cabo San Lucas photos. Evidence Code section

1106 provides that, “[i]n any civil action alleging conduct which

constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery,

opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific

instances of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct, or any of that evidence,

is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by

the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the

injury alleged by the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of

consortium.” (Evid. Code, § 1106, subd. (a).) “The term ‘sexual

conduct’ within the meaning of section 1106 has been broadly

construed to include ‘all active or passive behavior (whether

statements or actions) that either directly or through reasonable