Transcript of Download - Lowenstein Sandler LLP
[…] Section 251 provides:

(1) Where reasonable grounds arise to believe that the obligor will commit a breach by non-performance that would of itself give the obligee a claim for damages for total breach under § 243, the

59 Cosden Oil & Chem. Co. v. Karl O. Helm Aktiengesellschaft, 736 F.2d 1064, 1074 (5th Cir. 1984) (“Without requesting adequate assurance … [the demanding party] was not entitled to sus-pend its deliveries under [the contract].”).

60 U.C.C. § 2-102 (“Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods.”).

61 U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(k).62 In re Broadstripe, 435 B.R. 245, 258 n. 50 (Bankr. D. Del. 2010).

AmericAn BAnkruptcy institute

66 chApter iii