Transcript of Download - Lowenstein Sandler LLP
[…] As a result, a reclaiming trade creditor should act quickly to preserve its reclamation rights.

E. Anticipatory Repudiation Under UCC § 2-610

A party repudiates a contract when it communicates an intention to not perform in accordance with the contract or it becomes impossible for the party to continue to perform under the contract. A party’s right of antici-patory repudiation arises under U.C.C § 2-610, which provides that when a party “repudiates the contract with respect to performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract, the aggrieved party may … resort to any remedy for breach … even though he has notified the repudiating party that he would await the latter’s per-formance and has urged retraction….”105 For example, a buyer may notify the seller that it will not pay for certain goods if delivered.