Transcript of Download - Lowenstein Sandler LLP
[…] LEXIS 1823 (Bankr. W.D. Wis. 2010), aff’d sub nom, GFI Wis. Inc v. Reedsburg Util. Comm’n., 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 122681 (W.D. Wis. 2010); In re Wometco de Puerto Rico Inc., 2016 WL 155393, at *2 (Bankr. D.P.R. Jan. 12, 2016); In re S. Montana Elec. Generation & Transmission Co-op. Inc., 2013 WL 85162, at *5 (Bankr. D. Mont. Jan. 8, 2013) (finding electricity is a good based upon reasoning of GFI Wis.); In re Escalera Resources Co., 563 B.R. 336, 373 (Bank. D. Colo. 2017).

AmericAn BAnkruptcy institute

116 chApter iV

Several courts have applied the definition of “goods” contained in UCC §  2-105: “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale….”171 The de-bate over whether electricity should be considered a good or service, for purposes of § 503(b)(9), is illustrative of the differing approaches courts have taken when analyzing the issue.