Transcript of Download - Lowenstein Sandler LLP
[…] If a seller fails to comply with UCC § 2-706, a purchaser of the resold goods is not without protection. As long as the purchaser acted in good faith,148 the purchaser will take the goods free of any right, claim or interest of the original buyer.149 The policy behind this provision is that a good-faith pur-chaser does not have knowledge of the seller’s or buyer’s bad acts, or failure to comply with the UCC, and therefore should not be penalized.

146 Lugran v. J. Arrowsmith Broadway Inc., 1981 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12224 at *19 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 1981).

147 U.C.C. § 2-706(4)(d).148 U.C.C. §§ 1-201(20) and 2-103(1)(b) define “good faith” as “honesty in fact and the observance

of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”149 U.C.C. § 2-706(5).

AmericAn BAnkruptcy institute

100 chApter iii

G. Seller’s Damages for Non-Acceptance or Repudiation

UCC § 2-708 addresses a seller’s damage claim where the buyer does not accept the goods it had purchased under its contract with the seller or re-pudiates the contract.