Transcript of Download - Lowenstein Sandler LLP
[…] The claimants also argue that once the goods are drop-shipped, the trade creditor can no longer stop shipment of the goods and the buyer must be deemed to have received the goods.

Specifically, UCC §  2-705(2)(b), (c) and (d) provide for a buyer obtaining constructive possession of goods through receipt by a designee or another representative of the buyer. This is accomplished through either “(b) acknowledgment to the buyer by any bailee of the goods except a carrier that the bailee holds the goods for the buyer; (c) such acknowledgment to the buyer by a carrier by reshipment or as warehouseman; or (d) negotiating to the buyer of any negotiable document of title covering the goods.” Arguably, the drop-shipment of goods subject to a trade creditor’s § 503(b)(9) priority claim should fall within the scope of UCC § 2-705(2)(c).