Transcript of Download - Lowenstein Sandler LLP
[…] In making this determination, a trade creditor must consider that some

19 U.C.C. § 2-104(1) defines a merchant as “person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.”

20 See U.C.C. §  2-609(2) (“Between merchants, the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.”). See also Coupled Prods. LLC v. Component Bar Prod. Inc., 2010 WL 4694406, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 12, 2010) (reasonable grounds for insecurity are to be determined by com-mercial standards); U.C.C. § 2-609, Cmt. 3; ARB (Am. Research Bureau) Inc. v. E-Sys.