Transcript of Download - Lowenstein Sandler LLP
[…] Al-though a number of appellate courts have ruled that a seller cannot recover consequential damages arising from a buyer’s breach of a sales contract, the

129 U.C.C. §§ 2-703(d) and 2-706(1).130 Lugran v. J. Arrowsmith Broadway Inc., 1981 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12224 at * 18 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 27,

1981) (“[T]he only prerequisite to U.C.C. § 2-706 is wrongful rejection by the [buyer].”).131 U.C.C. § 2-710 defines a seller’s incidental damages as including “any commercially reasonable

charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer’s breach, in connection with the return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach.”

AmericAn BAnkruptcy institute

96 chApter iii

logic of this line of cases has been questioned by a leading UCC treatise.