Transcript of Download - Lowenstein Sandler LLP
[…] The ADI court also took the analysis one step further and held that a debtor could set off or recoup credits and other similar claims against se-cured and administrative priority claims, in addition to § 503(b)(9) claims. 

210 Brown & Cole Stores LLC, 375 B.R. 873 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2007).211 In re TI Acquisition LLC, 410 B.R. 742 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2009).212 In re Circuit City Stores Inc., 2009 WL 4755253 (Bankr. E.D. Va. Dec. 3, 2009).213 Bankruptcy Code § 558 provides: “The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to

the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses. A waiver of any such defense by the debtor after the commencement of the case does not bind the estate.”

214 In re ADI Liquidation Inc., 2015 WL 4638605, at *6 (Bankr. D. Del. May 5, 2015).

AmericAn BAnkruptcy institute

128 chApter iV

ADI Liquidation, f/k/a AWI Delaware Inc., was a cooperative food distrib-utor that provided distribution and retail services to numerous retail mem-bers.