Transcript of Download - Lowenstein Sandler LLP
[…] • Trade creditors can rely on trustworthy third-party sources. The grounds for a trade creditor’s insecurity do not have to come directly from the buyer. Rather, third parties can be the source of the information.23 However, a trade creditor will have to determine the credibility of the source and determine, based on commercial standards, that grounds for insecurity exist to justify invocation of its adequate assurance rights. In making this determination, a trade creditor must consider that some

19 U.C.C. § 2-104(1) defines a merchant as “person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.”

20 See U.C.C. §  2-609(2) (“Between merchants, the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.”). See also Coupled Prods. LLC v. Component Bar Prod. Inc., 2010 WL 4694406, at *3 (E.D. Mich.