S269401 - Horvitz & Levy LLP
[…] See Cal. R. Ct. 9.10(g) ("[n]othing in these rules may be construed as affecting the power of the Supreme Court to exercise its inherent jurisdiction over the lawyer discipline and admissions system").

8 4832-3593-9051v.12 0026175-000572

8 4832-3593-9051v.12 0026175-000572

review of “any other decision” in addition to separate provisions

addressing this Court’s review of disbarment or suspension).2

Finally, this Court also has the power to grant The Times’

requested relief by construing its Petition as a request for a writ

of mandate. See Cal. Const. Art. 6 § 10 (this Court has “original

jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature

of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition”). This Court “has long

exercised such original extraordinary writ jurisdiction with

respect to public officials’ exercise of their official conduct.”

Vandermost v. Bowen, 53 Cal. 4th 421, 451 (2012). “We will

invoke our original jurisdiction where the matters to be decided