S269401 - Horvitz & Levy LLP
[…] whether rightly or wrongly, that he has been aggrieved by the

action of the attorney, or feels interested in complaining about an

attorney, no matter how informally made the complaint may be."

Chronicle Publ'g Co. v. Superior Court, 54 Cal. 2d 548, 567

(1960). "Many such complaints found to be unfounded are never

brought to the attention of the attorney involved," and indeed the

"vast majority of the charges made against attorneys are by

11 4832-3593-9051v.12 0026175-000572

11 4832-3593-9051v.12 0026175-000572

Consistent with this purpose, Section 6086.1 of the Act

provides that “hearings and records of original disciplinary

proceedings in the State Bar Court shall be public, following a

notice to show cause.” Bus. & Prof. Code § 6086.1(a)(1). The Act

also ensures that the “hearings and records” of all types of

disciplinary proceedings are public once the proceedings

commence. Id. § 6086.1(a)(2).

However, the statute also provides that “disciplinary

investigations are confidential until the time that formal charges

are filed.” Id. § 6086.1(b). The rationale for this general rule for

investigations that do not result in discipline is that there is a

very low bar for accepting complaints, which means that many

tend to be frivolous. As this Court has explained, “[t]he State Bar