S269401 - Horvitz & Levy LLP
[…] See Cal. St. Bar R. Proc. 2101 (“[t]he Board of Trustees of the State Bar delegates to the Office of Chief Trial Counsel exclusive jurisdiction to review inquiries and complaints, conduct investigations and determine whether to file notices of disciplinary charges in the State Bar Court”).

review of "any other decision" in addition to separate provisions

addressing this Court's review of disbarment or suspension).2

Finally, this Court also has the power to grant The Times'

requested relief by construing its Petition as a request for a writ

of mandate. See Cal. Const. Art. 6 § 10 (this Court has "original

jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature

of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition"). This Court "has long

exercised such original extraordinary writ jurisdiction with

respect to public officials' exercise of their official conduct."

Vandermost v. Bowen, 53 Cal. 4th 421, 451 (2012). "We will

invoke our original jurisdiction where the matters to be decided