S269401 - Horvitz & Levy LLP
[…] as to merit a private reproval must expect that in a proper

situation the facts upon which the reproval was based may be

brought to light,” and “[p]ersons giving the information must

realize that, just as when public disciplinary action follows, their

information is subject to release, so it is when private disciplinary

action is taken.” Id. In other words, the confidentiality of

disciplinary investigations does not depend on whether “public

disciplinary action” has been taken, but instead focuses on

whether the charge “has been determined to be well founded.” Id.

Section 6086.1 also provides that the “Chief Trial Counsel

or Chair of the State Bar may waive confidentiality,” where doing

so is warranted “for protection of the public.” Bus. & Prof. Code §

6086.1(b)(2). Among other things, the State Bar “may issue, if

appropriate, one or more public announcements or make

information public confirming the fact of an investigation or

proceeding, clarifying the procedural aspects and current status,

and defending the right of the licensee to a fair hearing." Id.

Against this backdrop, and in light of the serious charges

leveled at Girardi, The Times requested that the State Bar

release information about any prior disciplinary investigations of

him. See Exs. E-F. The Times expressly requested that the