S269401 - Horvitz & Levy LLP
[…] as to merit a private reproval must expect that in a proper

situation the facts upon which the reproval was based may be

brought to light," and "[p]ersons giving the information must

realize that, just as when public disciplinary action follows, their

information is subject to release, so it is when private disciplinary

action is taken." Id. In other words, the confidentiality of

disciplinary investigations does not depend on whether "public

disciplinary action" has been taken, but instead focuses on

whether the charge "has been determined to be well founded." Id.

Section 6086.1 also provides that the "Chief Trial Counsel

or Chair of the State Bar may waive confidentiality," where doing

so is warranted "for protection of the public." Bus. & Prof. Code §

6086.1(b)(2). Among other things, the State Bar "may issue, if

appropriate, one or more public announcements or make

information public confirming the fact of an investigation or

12 4832-3593-9051v.12 0026175-000572

12 4832-3593-9051v.12 0026175-000572

disgruntled clients and completely without foundation, and are so

found by the State Bar.” Id.

However, this Court also has recognized that when a

complaint is well-founded, public disclosure is appropriate even if