Lippe Gaffney Wagner LLP
[…] St. L.J. 657 (1988); Douglas Grant, The Complexitiesof Managing Hydrologically Connected Surface Water and Groundwater Under the AppropriationDoctrine, 22 Land and Water L. Rev. 63, 64 (1987); Frank J. Trelease, Conjunctive Use ofGroundwater and Surface Water, 27 Rocky Mtn. Min. L. Inst. 1853, 1857-58 (1982); BarbaraTellman, My Well v. Your Surface Water Rights: How Western States Manage InterconnectedGroundwater and Surface Water, U. AZ Water Resources Res. Center, Issue Paper No. 15 (June1994); David H. Getches, Water Law in a Nutshell, at 272 et seq. (3d ed. 1997).

215 A.R.S. § 45-141(A): “The waters of all sources, flowing in streams, canyons, ravines orother natural channels, or in definite underground channels...are subject to appropriation...”

216 Maricopa County Municipal Water Conservation Dist. No. 1 v. Southwest Cotton Co.,39 Ariz. 65, 4 P.2d 369 (1931) (hereafter Southwest Cotton).