Executive Council meeting - RPPTL
[…] incapacitated spouse’s objection (or lack of consent) for the benefit of the ward. The amendment

would provide for an evidentiary hearing, after notice to the non-incapacitated spouse. The court

could weigh the interests of the ward against the interests of the ward’s spouse to determine

whether invasion into the account is necessary and beneficial to the ward after consideration of

all relevant factors, and if invasion is permitted, to determine the nature of the invasion. The

proposed statutory changes are set out below.

B. CURRENT VERSION OF § 744.457

Florida Statutes § 744.457(1)(a) states, in pertinent part:

All legal or equitable interests in property owned as an estate by

the entirety by an incapacitated person for whom a guardian of the

property has been appointed may be sold, transferred, conveyed,

or mortgaged in accordance with § 744.447, if the spouse who is

not incapacitated joins in the sale, transfer, conveyance or

mortgage of the property.

The statute, as it is currently written, allows the non-incapacitated spouse to deprive the

ward of access to the funds in a TBE account that could be used to cover their necessary living

expenses. As the Romano Court notes, this situation “seems stunningly unfair to deprive a ward