Executive Council meeting - RPPTL
[…] For information or assistance, please telephone (904) 561-5662 or 800-342-8060, extension 5662.

125

WHITE PAPER

PROPOSED AMENDMENT OF F.S. SECTION 744.3701(1)

A. SUMMARY

The proposed amendment eliminates a misplaced comma and conjunction from the language of Florida Statutes § 744.3701(1) in order to address a grammatical error and to avoid misinterpretation of the statute.

B. CURRENT SITUATION

The relevant portion of Florida Statute § 744.3701 reads as follows:

“(1) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, upon a showing of good cause, an initial annual, or final guardianship report or amendment thereto, or a court record relating to the settlement of a claim, is subject to inspection only by the court, the clerk or the clerk’s representative, the guardian and the guardian’s attorney, the guardian ad litem with regard to the settlement of the claim, the ward if he or she is at least 14 years of age and has not been determined to be totally incapacitated, the ward’s attorney, the minor if he or she is at least 14 years of age, or the attorney representing the minor with regard to the minor’s claim, or as otherwise provided by this chapter.”

The existing statute improperly places a comma prior to the phrase “upon a showing of good cause” which could incorrectly lend itself to an interpretation that the court may order documents be provided without a showing of good cause.