Executive Council Meeting - AGENDA - RPPTL.org
[…] appropriately in the res judicata context) have no place in a statute of limitations

analysis. As the Florida Supreme Court held more than eighty years ago:

Statutes should, when reasonably possible, be so construed as not to conflict with the Constitution or with long and well settled legal principles, but the language of this statute, considering it as a whole, cannot be given its apparent meaning and purpose without upsetting to some extent the principle of res judicata, and thus creating a somewhat

32 In fact, section 95.051(1)(f) of the Florida Statutes expressly provides that only “[t]he payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument” tolls the five-year statute of limitations. Section 95.051(2) limits statute of limitations tolling to the reasons specified in section 95.051(1)(a)-(i). HCA Health Servs. of Fla., Inc. v.