EXECUTIVE COUNCIL ZOOM MEETING AGENDA - RPPTL
[…] Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section of The Florida Bar White Paper

Proposed Revisions to Sections 732.507 and 736.1105, Florida Statutes

I. SUMMARY.

The proposed legislation would revise and restate Sections 732.507 and 736.1105,

Florida Statutes, to clarify that the provisions of a will or revocable trust that provide for a

former spouse shall be disregarded regardless of whether the instrument was executed prior to

the marriage or during the marriage, unless otherwise saved by clear intent to the contrary or by

court order.

II. CURRENT SITUATION.

The Will statute: Current §732.507, Florida Statutes, dealing with the effect of

subsequent dissolution of marriage, provides under subsection (2) in pertinent part:

“Any provision of a will executed by a married person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon divorce…. After the … divorce … the will shall be administered and construed as if the former spouse had died at the time of … divorce … unless the will or the dissolution or divorce judgment expressly provides otherwise.” [underline emphasis added.]

The Trust statute: Section 736.1105, dealing with the effect of subsequent dissolution of

marriage as to a trust provision, provides under subsection (2) in pertinent part:

“736.1105 Dissolution of marriage; effect on revocable trust.