EXECUTIVE COUNCIL ZOOM MEETING AGENDA - RPPTL
[…] post a fiduciary bond in lieu of the imposition of a restricted depository account. This legislation promotes Florida’s strong public policy of a speedy and efficient resolution of probates, ensures uniformity of estate administration among Florida’s various counties, protects the interests of estate beneficiaries and creditors, and effectuates testamentary intent granting broad administrative powers to personal representatives. The bill does not have a fiscal impact on state funds.

II. CURRENT SITUATION

Currently, §69.031(1), Florida Statutes provides: When it is expedient in the judgment of any court having jurisdiction of any estate in

process of administration by any guardian, curator, executor, administrator, trustee, receiver, or other officer, because the size of the bond required of the officer is burdensome or for other cause, the court may order part or all of the personal assets of the estate placed with a bank, trust company, or savings and loan association . . . .

In several circuit courts, §69.031(1) has been used to require restricted depository

accounts for all probate estates. This state of affairs was recognized and rejected by the Fourth District Court of Appeal in a recent case. Goodstein v.