DX079957.pdf - Kent Academic Repository
[…] place of performance of the contract. As Cheshire says78: "In the United States of
America a preference was formerly shown for a rigid and inflexible test, represented by
the place of contracting in some of the States but by the place of performance in others."
Under present U.S. conflict of law rules the parties' freedom as to the choice of
law is limited. It is not necessarily the parties' intention which determines by what law
their contract to be governed. The parties may agree a law to govern their contract only
if their contract bears a reasonable relation to that law. Section 1-105(1) of the Uniform
Commercial Code (U.C.C.) requires that there should be a reasonable relationship between
the chosen law and the contract. 79 Article 2 of the U.C.C. provides: "... when a
transaction bears reasonable relations to this state and also to another state or nation, the
parties may agree that the law either of this State or of such other State or nation shall
govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this Act [i.e. the whole U.C.C.]
applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this State."
78 Id. p. 196.
- The New York courts have decided accordingly in many cases: see Schrnitthoff, supranote 1, p. 176.
315
It appears that, unlike the English law which adopts a wide form of party
autonomy, the American conflict of the law rules adopt a restricted form of party