conflicts of interest board - annual report 2010 - NYC.gov
[…] The former Borough Command Captain acknowledged that his conduct violated the City’s conflicts of interest law, which prohibits a public servant from having an interest in a firm that such public servant knows, or should know, is engaged in business dealings with the City and from using City resources for any non-City purpose. COIB v. Agbaje, COIB Case No. 2009-514 (2010).

1 City Charter § 2604(a)(1)(a) states: “Except as provided in paragraph three below, no public servant shall have an interest in a firm which such public servant knows is engaged in business dealings with the agency served by such public servant; provided, however, that, subject to paragraph one of subdivision b of this section, an appointed member of a community board shall not be prohibited from having an interest in a firm which may be affected by an action on a matter before the community or borough board.” City Charter § 2604(a)(1)(b) states: “Except as provided in paragraph three below, no regular employee shall have an interest in a firm which such regular employee knows is engaged in business dealings with the City, except if such interest is in a firm whose shares are publicly traded, as defined by rule of the Board.”

80

(3) The Board issued public warning letters to 14 New York City Department of Education teachers who were employed as tutors by a private firm that contracted with DOE to provide tutoring services to DOE students.