conflicts of interest board - annual report 2010 - NYC.gov
[…] That situation should be rectified through a Charter amendment removing the Board’s budget from the discretion of the public officials who are subject to the Board’s jurisdiction. Finally, the Board continues to support a change that would give the Board some authority to conduct its own investigations of certain complaints of Chapter 68 violations. 3. TRAINING AND EDUCATION

Section 2603(b)(1) of the Conflicts of Interest Law directs that the Board “shall develop educational materials regarding the conflicts of interest provisions . . . and shall develop and administer an on-going program for the education of public servants regarding the provisions of this chapter.” That is the responsibility of the Board’s Training and Education Unit.

8

Training Sessions

In 2010 the Unit conducted 279 classes and undertook several training initiatives.