conflicts of interest board - annual report 2010 - NYC.gov
[…] The Board also extends sincere thanks to DOI Commissioner Rose Gill Hearn, Special Commissioner of Investigation for the New York City School District (“SCI”) Richard J. Condon, and their entire staffs for the invaluable

24

work of DOI and SCI in investigating and reporting on complaints of violations of the Conflicts of Interest Law. 7. FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE

Under section 2603(d) of Chapter 68, the Board receives “[a]ll financial disclosure statements required to be filed by [City] public servants, pursuant to state or local law….” Under current law, nearly 8,000 City public servants are required to file financial disclosure reports with the Board. Thanks to the Electronic Financial Disclosure (“EFD”) initiative begun by the Board in 2005, all such reports are now filed with the Board electronically.