conflicts of interest board - annual report 2010 - NYC.gov
[…] COIB v. A. Rubin, COIB Case No. 2009-398 (2010).

SUPERIOR-SUBORDINATE FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS

• Relevant Charter Sections: City Charter § 2604(b)(14)11 (101) The Board and the New York City Department of Housing Preservation and

Development (“HPD”) concluded a three-way settlement with an Associate Staff Analyst who agreed to irrevocably resign from HPD for entering into a prohibited financial relationship with her subordinate, an HPD Community Assistant. The Associate Staff

10 City Charter § 2604(b)(13) states: “No public servant shall receive compensation except from the city for performing any official duty or accept or receive any gratuity from any person whose interests may be affected by the public servant’s official action.” 11 City Charter § 2604(b)(14) states: “No public servant shall enter into any business or financial relationship with another public servant who is a superior or subordinate of such public servant.”

116

Analyst acknowledged that, from 2005 through January 15, 2010, her subordinate rented an apartment from her fiancé, who lived with the Associate Staff Analyst and shared household expenses during the entire time that her subordinate rented the apartment.