conflicts of interest board - annual report 2010 - NYC.gov
[…] (92) The Board fined the Chief Medical Officer of MetroPlus, a subsidiary of the New York City

Health and Hospital Corporation (“HHC”), $1,000 for accepting a gift of free airfare and hotel accommodations to a February 2008 conference held in Grenada from a foreign medical school located in Grenada. The foreign medical school has contracted since 1977 with multiple HHC facilities to provide placement for the school’s students in HHC’s clinical clerkship programs. The Chief Medical Officer acknowledged that he was aware of its business dealings with HHC at

7 City Charter § 2604(b)(5) states: “No public servant shall accept any valuable gift, as defined by rule of the board, from any person or firm which such public servant knows is or intends to become engaged in business dealings with the City, except that nothing contained herein shall prohibit a public servant from accepting a gift which is customary on family and social occasions.” Board Rules § 1-01(a) defines “valuable gift” to mean “any gift to a public servant which has a value of $50.00 or more, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing or promise, or in any other form.