conflicts of interest board - annual report 2010 - NYC.gov
[…] Despite these specific written instructions from the Board, the former Senior Deputy Director proceeded to engage in the prohibited conduct. The former Senior Deputy Director admitted that, among his violations, in July 2006, he e-mailed an Assistant Commissioner in the Mayor’s Office of Community Assistance to seek assistance with “problems” he was having with the Department of Health at his restaurant. He further admitted that, in September 2009, when he was required to be working at NYCHA, he met with a Public Health Sanitarian from the New York City Department of Health

8 City Charter § 2604(b)(2) states: “No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties.” City Charter § 2604(b)(6) states: “No public servant shall, for compensation, represent private interests before any city agency or appear directly or indirectly on behalf of private interests in matters involving the city. For a public servant who is not a regular employee, this prohibition shall apply only to the agency served by the public servant.”

113

and Mental Hygiene concerning a surprise inspection at the restaurant.