conflicts of interest board - annual report 2010 - NYC.gov
[…] Public servants who dispute determinations that they are required to file financial disclosure reports are permitted to appeal those determinations.

3 Twenty-five of these letters addressed 2008 financial disclosure reports.

26

On July 1, 2010, a justice of the Supreme Court, New York County, upheld the Board’s decision and order denying an appeal by employees of the Comptroller’s Office who contested their designation as required filers. The Comptroller’s Office had designated employees in the title of Claims Specialists Level II as filers pursuant to New York City Administrative Code section12-110(b)(3)(a)(4), which requires filing by employees whose work involves “the negotiation, authorization or approval of contracts, leases, franchises, revocable consents, variances and special permits.”