conflicts of interest board - annual report 2010 - NYC.gov
[…] The teacher admitted to falsely claiming to reside at the parent coordinator’s home so that she could avoid the DOE’s student enrollment procedures, which would have required her to obtain written authorization from the DOE Office of Student Enrollment and Planning Operations to enroll her daughter in P.S. 203. The P.S. 203 principal admitted to instructing her school’s pupil accounting secretary to use the parent

5 City Charter § 2604(b)(2) states: “No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties.” City Charter § 2604(b)(3) states: “No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant.”

98

coordinator’s home address to register the student. The parent coordinator admitted to consenting to the scheme.