conflicts of interest board - annual report 2010 - NYC.gov
[…] The former School Secretary acknowledged that her conduct violated the City’s conflicts of interest law, which prohibits a public servant from using his or her City position for private financial gain and from using City resources, such as school funds, for any non-City purpose. COIB v. D. Rizzo, COIB Case No. 2010-610 (2010).

3 City Charter § 2604(b)(2) states: “No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties.” Board Rules § 1-13(a) states in relevant part: “it shall be a violation of City Charter § 2604(b)(2) for any public servant to pursue personal and private activities during times when the public servant is required to perform services for the City.”