conflicts of interest board - annual report 2010 - NYC.gov
[…] 13

Global Integrity, an independent provider of information on governance and corruption trends around the world, and was also appointed to the American Law Institute Principles of Government Ethics Project. Director of Enforcement Carolyn Lisa Miller serves as a member of the Professional and Judicial Ethics Committee of the New York City Bar. In 2010 Board Chair Steven Rosenfeld taught a seminar in “Government Ethics” at CUNY Law School.

4. REQUESTS FOR GUIDANCE AND ADVICE

Section 2603(c)(1) of the City Charter requires the Board to “render advisory opinions with respect to the matters covered by” Chapter 68, “on the request of a public servant or a supervisory official of a public servant.” Obtaining advice from the Board can afford public servants a safe harbor against future enforcement action: section 2603(c)(2) provides that a public servant who requests and obtains such advice with respect to proposed future conduct or action “shall not be subject to penalties or sanctions by virtue of acting or failing to act due to a reasonable reliance on the opinion, unless material facts were omitted or misstated in the request for an opinion.” The Board’s Legal Advice Unit is charged with responding to the hundreds of written, and thousands of telephonic, requests for advice received by the Board each year.