COA 352089 PEOPLE OF MI V ALIZE ZACHARY DWAYNE ...
[…] statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo. [People v

Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted).]

1. OV 2

Defendant argues that the trial court improperly scored OV 2 at five points because the jury

acquitted him of armed robbery and felonious assault, and the court agreed that OV 1 should not

be scored for aggravated use of a weapon, but still scored five points for OV 2 having found that

defendant possessed the weapon.

OV 2 is scored for the “lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used.” MCL 777.32(1).

Five points are assessed if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or

other cutting or stabbing weapon,” and zero points are assessed if “[t]he offender possessed or

used no weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d), (f). Defendant argued that OV 2 should be scored at zero

-11-

points based on the reasoning employed by the trial court in scoring OV 1, i.e., that the jury did