COA 352089 PEOPLE OF MI V ALIZE ZACHARY DWAYNE ...
[…] MCL 777.42(1)(e). A felonious criminal act is

contemporaneous if it occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense, and does not result in a

separate conviction. MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i)-(ii). “[W]hen scoring OV 12, a court must look beyond

the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behaviors that did not establish the

sentencing offense.” People v Abbott, 330 Mich App 648, 654-655; 950 NW2d 478 (2019)

(quotation marks and citation omitted).

The prosecution asserted that defendant committed breaking and entering with intent under

MCL 750.111, which provides that “[a]ny person who, without breaking, enters any . . . hotel . . .

with intent to commit a felony or any larceny therein, is guilty of a felony.” Defendant argues on

appeal that because there was no breaking, there was no evidence to find the third

-13-

contemporaneous felonious criminal act. Defendant’s argument is misplaced as he focuses on the