COA 352089 PEOPLE OF MI V ALIZE ZACHARY DWAYNE ...
[…] under OV 1, this did not preclude the jury from determining that defendant possessed the box

cutter when he committed prisoner taking a hostage and kidnapping. Thus, OV 2 was properly

scored at five points.

2. OV 10

With respect to OV 10, defendant argues that the trial court improperly scored five points

because Thornton was not a vulnerable victim—she fought defendant for her cell phone and only

stopped when he obtained the box cutter, not because of a difference in their size.

OV 10 is scored for the “exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1). Five points

are assessed if “[t]he offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or

both. . . .” MCL 777.40(1)(c). “The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection

(1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.” MCL 777.40(2). “Vulnerability” is

8 OV 1 is scored for “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). Defendant argued that OV

1 should be scored zero points because he was acquitted of armed robbery and felonious assault,