City Council - AWS
[…] EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER

January 29, 2019 Name Address City, ST ZIP Re: Lease M500031 Dear _____________: Thank you for expressing your concerns about the event lease (M500031) issued by the Idaho Department of Lands (IDL) near Tamarack Bay on Payette Lake. This letter attempts to explain our current lease process and provide some background regarding this lease. Also, based on citizen feedback like yours, we are currently reviewing our lease process to ensure greater public transparency moving forward. As directed by the State Board of Land Commissioners and Article 9, Section 8 of the Idaho Constitution, IDL manages over 2.4 million acres of endowment trust land "…in such manner as will secure the maximum long-term financial return…" to specific endowment beneficiaries. This rustic event lease covers 28 acres of endowment land owned by the Public School and Normal School endowments. The Normal School endowment benefits Lewis-Clark State College, and Idaho State University endowments.