CASE COMMENT: People of Saipan ex rel. Guerrero v. United ...
[…] T.I.A.S. No. 1665, 8 U.N.T.S. 189, 12 Bevans 951 (1947) [hereinafter cited as TrusteeshipAgreement]. The Trusteeship Agreement was approved by the Security Council of theUnited Nations on April 2, 1947, and by the President of the United States on July 18,1947, pursuant to a Joint Resolution of Congress. See also Dep't of the Interior Order No.2918, 34 Fed. Reg. 157 (1969) which creates basically a republican form of government inthe Trust Territory with executive, legislative, and judicial branches.

9. 356 F. Supp. at 657-58.10. 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1)(C) (1970) excludes from the definition of agency "the govern-

ments of the territories or possessions of the United States." The district court foundSaipan's status as a Trust Territory rather than a possession to be an immaterial differ-ence "because the legislative history of the [Administrative Procedure Act] makes itclear that Congress intended to exclude from judicial review all governments createdpursuant to the