State ex rel NICHOLAS KRISTOF, Plaintiff-Relator, v. SH
[…] York, it is consistent with him having treated the Kristof farm as home.4

Third, nothing in the Oregon Constitution or the historical sources used to

interpret its meaning suggest that registering to vote in another jurisdiction is

dispositive of residential eligibility for Governor.5 To the contrary, although there

4 The legal significance of Kristof’s New York registration and voting is

discussed at length in his submission to the Secretary. (App 16-23.) 5 The Secretary relies on ORS 247.035(1)(e) to find that “voting is integral

to residency.” (App 127.) ORS 247.035(1)(e) offers as a rule for county clerks to “consider” that a person who votes in another state surrenders Oregon residency for purposes of voting. But this statute “determin[es] the residence and qualifications of a person offering to register or vote,” ORS 247.035(1), not eligibility for Governor. It is a policy choice by the Legislature about who should be allowed to vote, not a constitutional interpretation of residency for all purposes.