BDO China Dahua CPA Co., Ltd.; Ernst & Young Hua Ming LLP
[…] But the definition of "willfully refuse" remains unresolved.

There is some similarity between the definition of willfulness under the Exchange Act and Rule 1 02( e )(1 )(iii), on the one hand, and the state of mind required for sanctions under Sarbanes-Oxley, on the other. Compare Wonsover v. SEC, 205 F.3d 408, 414 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (willfulness under the Exchange Act means "intentionally committing the act which constitutes the violation") and Horton & Co., Initial Decision Release No. 208 (July 2, 2002), 77 SEC Docket 3677, 3688 (citing Wonsover) (same as to Rule 102(e)(1)(iii)), with 15 U.S.C. § 7215(c)(5)(A) ("intentional or knowing conduct, including reckless conduct, that results in violation of the applicable statutory, regulatory, or professional standard"); see also Warwick Capiatal Mgmt., Inc., Advisers Act Release No. 2694 (Jan. 16, 2008), 92 SEC Docket 1410, 1421 n.20 (willfulness under the "federal securities laws" means "intentionally committing the act which constitutes the violation").