BDO China Dahua CPA Co., Ltd.; Ernst & Young Hua Ming LLP
[…] I have found nothing pertinent in the legislative history of Dodd-Frank, which amended Sarbanes-Oxley by adding Sarbanes-Oxley 106(e). Respondents contend that the legislative history of Dodd-Frank supports their position, but cite only to testimony by the Commission's Chief Accountant before the House Committee on Financial Services, and a comment in a U.S. Senate report pertaining to Sarbanes-Oxley 105(b)(5)(C), neither of which are helpful. Resp. Br. at 11-13. I have accordingly relied principally on analogous provisions of the Exchange Act (an approach explicitly authorized by Section 3 of Sarbanes-Oxley), the language of Sarbanes-Oxley overall, and pertinent opinions and releases from the Board and the Commission. 15 U.S.C. § 7202(b)(1) (a violation of Sarbanes-Oxley "shall be treated for all purposes in the same manner as a violation of the [Exchange Act]").

Sarbanes-Oxley 1 06( e) is somewhat unusual compared to most securities statutes at issue in Commission administrative proceedings. The usual statutory format includes an identification of what is "unlawful," and associated sections dealing with sanctions.