an uber dilemma: the conflict between the seattle rideshare ...
[…] allowing for-hire drivers to organize). However, Uber, Lyft, and Sidecar have in the past have

joined together in a coalition to repeal another Seattle rideshare ordinance they felt unfairly

limited and regulated restrictions on mobile app ride service companies operating in the city.

See Uber, Lyft, and Sidecar Support Coalition to Repeal Rideshare Ordinance, UBER

NEWSROOM (Mar. 28, 2014), https://newsroom.uber.com/us-washington/uber-lyft-and-side

car-support-coalition-to-repeal-rideshare-ordinance/.

194. It is important to take notice of Section 164 limitations set forth under the National

Labor Relations Act. 29 U.S.C. § 164(c) empowers the Board to decline jurisdiction over labor

disputes “involving any class or category of employers, where in the opinion of the Board, the

effect of such labor dispute on commerce is not sufficiently substantial to warrant the exercise

of its jurisdiction.” 29 U.S.C. § 164(c)(1) (2011). However, because rideshare companies such

as Uber do indeed have a “sufficiently substantial” effect on commerce, it would be highly

unlikely that the Board would decline jurisdiction in this scenario. As such, any ruling would

preempt the city ordinance.