an uber dilemma: the conflict between the seattle rideshare ...
[…] 111. See Linder, supra note 63, at 201–03 (noting that courts applying the agency test

to determine worker status are unable to confront the policy issues underlying the cases); cf.

Alan Hyde, Response to Working Group on Chapter 1 of the Proposed Restatement of

Employment Law: On Purposeless Restatement, 13 Emp. Rts. & Emp. Pol’y J. 87, 87–88

(2009) (contending that any Restatement which “seeks to define relations of employment

without any reference to any purpose of employment law” will be inherently arbitrary and

unable to rationally restate the law).

112. WASH. REV. CODE § 49.46.005 (2015) (“[T]he establishment of a minimum wage

for employees is a subject of vital and imminent concern to the people of this state and requires

appropriate action by the legislature to establish minimum standards of employment within

the state of Washington . . . .”).

113. Compare id. § 49.46.010, with 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (2015).

114. WASH. REV. CODE § 49.46.010 (2015); see also WASH. DEP’T OF LAB. & INDUS.,

ADMIN. POL’Y, ES.A.1, MINIMUM WAGE ACT APPLICABILITY 2 (2006) (“bona fide independent

contractor[s] [are] exempt from the MWA”).