AGENDA REPORT - Granicus
[…] At that time, the Original Lot 100 was owned byTrousdale.

By Corporation Grant Deed dated June 20, 1956, and recorded in Book 51957 at Page 35of Official Records, in the Office of the Los Angeles County Recorder, State of California,Trousdale conveyed a portion of the Original Lot 100 to Irving Shafer (the “Shafer Deed”),thereby legally creating Lot 100. A copy of the Shafer Deed is attached hereto as Exhibit C foryour reference.

* * *

Thus, each of the Owen Lots satisfy the requirements for the conclusive presumption inSection 66412.6(a) of the Map Act because: (1) they were created “prior to March 4, 1972;” (2)their creation by deed “resulted in the division of land in which fewer than five parcels werecreated;” and (3) at the time of their creation, “there was no local ordinance in effect whichregulated divisions of land creating fewer than five parcels.”