AGENDA REPORT - Granicus
[…] We believe that the relevant City ordinancesconflict with the Map Act and are thus preempted from restricting the ability to obtainunconditional certificates of compliances for the Owen Lots. Our contention with the

1

City’s determination and support for the position that the Owen Lots are in fact entitled tothe conclusive presumption is supported by the following discussion.

Section 66412.6(a) of the Subdivision Map Act Governs

Section 66412.6 provides: “for purposes of this division or of a local ordinanceenacted pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusivelypresumed to have been lawfully created if the parcel resulted from a division of land inwhich fewer than five parcels were created and if at the time of the creation of the parcel,there was no local ordinance in effect which regulated divisions of land creating fewer thanfive parcels.’ (S 66412.6, subd. (a).)