ACCEC 2014 Insurance Law Symposium - American College ...
[…] Awards (the ‘New York Convention’) are largely similar, and so precedents under one are

generally applicable to the other.”); Freaner v. Valle, No. 11CV1819JLS(MDD), 2013 WL

4763418, at *5 (S.D. Cal. Aug. 22, 2013) (noting that “[t]he two Conventions share many of the

same features and characteristics and Congress has even indicated that the two Conventions are

intended to achieve the same results.”) (internal citations omitted).

To the extent it is necessary to determine whether the New York Convention or Panama

Convention applies, courts look to 9 U.S.C. § 305 of the Panama Convention (“Relationship

between the Inter-American Convention and the Convention on the Recognition and

Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958”), which provides the following:

12