ACCEC 2014 Insurance Law Symposium - American College ...
[…] 8 The Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, states that “[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”

20

state judicial decree involving the same parties and entered by the court before whom the parallel state suit between the same parties is pending.

St. Paul Insurance Co. v. Trejo, 39 F.3d 585, 590-91 (5th Cir.1994).