ACCEC 2014 Insurance Law Symposium - American College ...
[…] This proposal reflects the view of recent Massachusetts case law but contradicts statutory authority in Alaska and California, for example. Compare N. Sec. Ins. Co. v. R.H. Realty Trust, 941 N.E.2d 688 (Mass. App. Ct. 2011) (insurer could not force independent counsel to accept rate of $150 an hour merely because that is what it typically paid to panel counsel); with California Ins. Code § 2860(c) (“insurer’s obligation to pay fees to the independent counsel selected by the insured is limited to the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended”).

Principles’ Requirement That Insurer Pay Entire Bill. This position may not reduce disputes over independent counsel fees. Existing law requires insurers to pay at least the amount of a fee that they deem reasonable subject to future disposition of the disputed component of defense bills.