Abridging Constitutional Rights: Sexting Legislation in Ohio
[…] responded: “If that’s your goal―to protect them―then why threaten, by prosecuting

them, putting a permanent blot on their escutcheon, for life?”134 Judge Ambro’s

127 Shannon P. Duffy, 3rd Circuit Panel Mulls if Teen ‘Sexting’ Is Child Pornography, THE

LEGAL INTELLIGENCER (Jan. 19, 2010), available at http://www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=1

202439023330.

128 Miller v. Skumanick, 605 F. Supp. 2d 634, 640 (M.D. Pa. 2009).

129 Id.

130 Id. at 645-46. Skumanick threatened to prosecute the girls under 18 PA. CONS. STAT. §

6312, which prohibits the distribution of images depicting a prohibited sexual act, and defines

“prohibited sexual act” to mean “[s]exual intercourse, . . . masturbation, sadism, masochism,

bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is

depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view

such depiction.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6312(g) (2009). The photographs at issue depicted

two of the girls from the waist up wearing opaque bras. The photo of the third girl showed her

topless with a towel around her waist. None of the photos depicted sexual acts or an

exhibition of the genitals.