5:22-cv-00149-KKC Doc #: 1 Filed: 06/10/22 Page - Coin Center
[…] legislative process surrounding the $1.2 trillion Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act

22

Case: 5:22-cv-00149-KKC Doc #: 1 Filed: 06/10/22 Page: 22 of 71 - Page ID#: 22

of 2021. It was added as a “tax revenue” provision with no explanation or justification.

167 Cong. Rec. S5240-47 (daily ed. Aug. 1, 2021).

90. The amendment provides, in full, as follows:

TREATMENT AS CASH FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 6050I.— Section6050I(d) of [the Tax] Code is amended by [adding to the definition of“cash” the following]: “(3) any digital asset (as defined in section6045(g)(3)(D)).”

Pub. Law No. 117-58, §80603(b)(3) (2021).

91. Section 6045(g)(3)(D), in turn, defines a “digital asset” as “any digital

representation of value which is recorded on a cryptographically secured distributed

ledger or any similar technology as specified by the Secretary.”

92. In other words, the amendment takes the §6050I statutory and regulatory

regime that has long applied to actual, physical cash and imposes those same rules on

transactions involving digital assets. If the amendment is allowed to go into effect,