2019 WI 69 - SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] the procedures the government must follow in order to obtain an

involuntary medication order. Even if Sell does control the

statute, the State argues that § 971.14 is constitutional

because its language partially encompasses the Sell factors, and

"the circuit courts of the State of Wisconsin have been directed

to comply with the Sell test when issuing orders for commitment

and involuntary medication" using Form CR-206 (which lists the

Sell factors), the Judicial Benchbook, and Wis JI——Criminal SM-

50 (2018).

¶25 We hold that Wis. Stat. § 971.14(4)(b) is

unconstitutional to the extent it requires circuit courts to

order involuntary medication based on the standard set forth in

paragraph (3)(dm), which does not comport with Sell. Paragraph

(4)(b) requires the circuit court to "issue an order that the

defendant is not competent to refuse medication" if the State

proves that the defendant is not competent to refuse treatment

under the standard set forth in paragraph (3)(dm). In general

terms, paragraph (3)(dm) considers a defendant not competent to

refuse treatment if he is either "incapable of expressing an