2019 WI 69 - SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] dangerous behavior (or to avoid serious harm to the

patient himself) than to try to balance harms and

benefits related to the more quintessentially legal

questions of trial fairness and competence.

Id.

2. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14

¶19 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14 requires a circuit court to

enter an order for involuntary medication to restore a criminal

defendant's competency to proceed provided the statutory

parameters are met. Under the statute, the circuit court shall

order a competency examination if "there is reason to doubt a

defendant's competency to proceed." § 971.14(1r)(a), (2). The

circuit court appoints "one or more examiners having the

specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate

to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant."

§ 971.14(2)(a). "The examiner shall submit to the court a

written report." § 971.14(3). Among other things, the report

must include:

No. 2018AP1296-CR & 2018AP1214-W

15

(c) The examiner's opinion regarding the

defendant's present mental capacity to understand the