1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ... - Oregon Live
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

the defendant is subject to substantial expenses in defending against them.” Staten v. Steel,

222 Or App 17, 29, 191 P3d 778 (2008) (citation omitted), review denied, 345 Or 618 (2009).

See also Staten, 222 Or App at 27 (legislature enacted ORS 31.150 to “permit a defendant who

is sued over certain actions taken in the public arena to have a questionable case dismissed at

an early stage”). ORS 31.152(4) requires that the anti-SLAPP statute “be liberally construed

in favor of the exercise of the rights of expression described in ORS 31.150(2).”

ORS 31.150 provides that a defendant may file a special motion to strike “against any

claim in a civil action that arises out of: