0FOURT APKALS - Washington State Courts
[…] appeal under RAP 14.1., .2, and .3. But Young does not prevail in his appeal. Moreover, he
provides no argument supporting this request. We do not consider claims unsupported by
argument or citation to legal authority. RAP 10.3(a)(6); Cowiche Canyon Conservancy, 118
Wn.2d at 809. Likewise, he requests, without citation to the record, attorney fees and costs
based on the Ambauens' "bad faith"' and "intransigence" at trial. Br. of Appellant at 73 -74. We
do not consider the request. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d at 874.
The Ambauens also request their attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 7.06.060,
which provides:
1) The superior court shall assess costs and reasonable attorneys' fees against aparty who appeals the award and fails to improve his or her position on the trial denovo. The court may assess costs and reasonable attorneys' fees against a partywho voluntarily withdraws a request for a trial de novo if the withdrawal is notrequested in conjunction with the acceptance of an offer of compromise.2) For the purposes of this section, "costs and reasonable attorneys' fees" meansthose provided for by statute or court rule, or both, as well as all expenses relatedto expert witness testimony, that the court finds were reasonably necessary afterthe request for trial de novo has been filed.