Of Attorneys for Sue Gorman - Washington State Courts
[…] DudleyCty.Ct.1962), 18 O.O.2d 158, 179 N.E.2d 812.

Did the court commit error in refusing to instruct the jurythat the owner of an animal is required to use ordinarycare to restrain his animal from running at large ?"

We will first address Lowe's third assignment of error

R.C. 951.02 states:

No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules,cattle, sheep, goats, swine, or geese, shall permit them torun at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, oralley, or upon unenclosed land, or cause such animals tobe herded, kept, or detained for the purpose of grazing onpremises other than those owned or lawfully occupied bythe owner or keeper of such animals.

The running at large of any such animal in or upon anyof the places mentioned in this section is prima -facieevidence that it is running at large in violation of thissection."

I At trial, Lowe requested a jury instruction that he had aduty to use ordinary 11 *247 care to restrain his animalsfrom running at large. The trial court refused to give theinstruction, finding that R.C. Chapter 951 governs thecase at bar, and apparently concluding that the statute