Concise Explanatory Statement - Washington State ...
[…] Commenter ID/ Comment Ecology Response

HHWQC, this results in extremely conservative criteria that provide little, if and, human health protection when compared to more reasonable alternatives but imposes potentially exorbitant costs on all Washington residents. Ecology should revise the Proposal.

the Cost-Benefit Analysis. We have also included specific discussion of the 10-5 versus 10-6 risk level in the Least-Burdensome Alternative Analysis.

Commenter ID: 65

Ecology has failed to demonstrate that the probable benefits of the rule are greater than its probable costs, as required by RCW 34.05.328(1)(d). RCW 34.05.328(l)(d) requires an agency adopting a significant legislative rule to “[d]etermine the probable benefits of the rule are greater than its probable costs.” Washington Laws 1995 ch. 403, § 201. The Washington Legislature adopted this requirement as part of the Regulatory Reform Act of 14 1995. In doing so, the Legislature found that “Washington’s regulatory system must not impose excessive, unreasonable or unnecessary obligations; to do so serves