Concise Explanatory Statement - Washington State ...
[…] This problem is repeated through the rule for every type of variance Ecology proposes to use (“A variance is a time-limited designated use and criterion.”). This is an unacceptable conflation of Clean Water Act terms and directly contrary to the Act and EPA regulation. The designated use, as explained above, is the use that must be protected under the Clean Water Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1313. A variance cannot changed for either the long- or short-term. 40 CFR § 131.14(a)(2) (“(2) Where a State adopts a WQS variance, the State must retain, in its standards, the underlying designated use and criterion addressed by the WQS variance, unless the State adopts and EPA approves a revision to the underlying designated use and criterion consistent with §§131.10 and 131.11. All other applicable standards not specifically

Ecology has worked closely with EPA to ensure that the new language on variances is lawful and is consistent with the new EPA variance regulation at 40CFR131.14, including language on interim uses. Note that a variance is not a permanent change to a designated use, as your citation to 40CFR131.10 would suggest. Please see 40CFR131.14(b)(ii)(B) for specific federal language on interim uses and criteria for waterbody variances, and see 40CFR131.14(b)(ii)(A) for specific federal language on interim criteria for discharger variances.

WAC 173-201A Concise Explanatory Statement August 2016 216

Specific Comments on Variances

Commenter ID/ Comment Ecology Response

addressed by the WQS variance remain applicable.”)

Commenter ID: 8

If used at all, variances must be significantly narrowed and circumscribed, not expanded, to ensure they do not defeat the proper function of the Clean Water Act. Ecology proposes to require a five-year interim review schedule.