100260-2 Petition for Review.pdf - Washington State Courts
[…] App. B-51

47

O’Connor v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 143 Wn.2d 895, 25

P.3d 426 (2001). Appellate review of trial court decisions in PRA cases

must be de novo. O’Connor, 143 Wn.2d at 904; Progressive Animal

Welfare Society v. University of Washington, 125 Wn.2d 243, 252, 884

P.2d 592 (1995) (“PAWS II”). Even if the Court were to apply an abuse

of discretion standard, the errors here are so clearly contrary to binding

precedent an abuse of discretion would be shown as explained above.

I. Diemond Should be Awarded Fees and Costs on Appeal and Below on Remand.

RCW 42.56.550(4) of the PRA provides:

Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action [.].

Washington courts recognize that “[s]trict enforcement of this provision

discourages improper denial of access to public records.” Spokane

Research & Defense Fund v. City of Spokane, 155 Wn.2d 89, 101, 117

P.3d 1117 (2005); see also Am. Civil Liberties Union of Washington

(“ACLU”) v.