NO. 69607-6-1 - Washington State Courts
[…] a. Pretextual seizures violate the Washington Constitution.
Under both the federal and state constitutions, warrantless
searches and seizures are unreasonable per se unless an exception
applies. State v. Loewen, 97 Wn.2d 562,565,647 P.2d 489 (1982);
State v. Lennon, 94 Wn. App. 573, 579, 976 P.2d 121 (1999).
However, article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution more
broadly protects the "private affairs" of each person than does the
Fourth Amendment. Const. art. I, § 7; U.S. Const. amend. IV; State v.
Arreola, 176 Wn.2d 284,291,290 P.3d 983 (2012).2 "Under article I,
2 Article I, section 7 provides: "INVASION OF PRIVATE AFFAIRS OR HOME PROHIBITED. No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: