ORIGiNAL - Washington State Courts
[…] deception. Moreover, even if Appellant did allege deceptive acts toward

her, she must also allege facts showing Flagstar's conduct had the capacity

to deceive a substantial portion of the public.

Should Appellant's reply brief argue it was deceptive that an

officer of Flagstar was named as Trustee when Flagstar would later

acquire the underlying loan (briefly), that argument fails as well because

the DT A allows a corporate officer of the beneficiary to serve as trustee

and because such a claim is barred by the CPA's four-year limitations

period in any event. RCW 19.86.120 ("Any action to enforce a claim for

damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall be forever barred unless commenced

within four years after the cause of action accrues. "). Ms. Anderson was

named as Trustee on the Deed of Trust dated March 24,2004, and

15

Appellant signed that Deed of Trust over a decade ago. See CP 1839 ~

3.3; CP 1858-1876. Accordingly, any CPA claim premised on the fact

Flagstar held that Note at the same time that Ms.