DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] obstruction conviction. We disagree.
Courts have recognized that, for purposes of obstruction of justice, the “objective standard
for evaluating whether a statement constitutes a threat . . . is whether the statement has a reasonable
tendency to intimidate, . . . that is, whether the defendant’s statement is actually an expression of
intention to inflict evil, injury, or damage on another.” United States v. England, 507 F.3d 581,
589 (7th Cir. 2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Whether that test is met depends upon
See D.C. Code § 22-722 (a)(6) (2001 & 2009 Supp.) (“providing that a person commits15
the offense of obstruction of justice if he “[c]orruptly, or by threats of force, any way obstructs orimpedes or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice in any officialproceeding”).
23
the statement and the context in which it was made. See United States v. Young, No. 08-5021,
2009 U.S. App. LEXIS 16379, at *3 (4th Cir. July 24, 2009) (per curiam) (where defendant “yelled