Wrongfully Incarcerated and Never Fully Compensated
[…] court finds that the petitioner is entitled to a judgment, it shall enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated[,]” and “upon entry of the order of expungement, the clerk of the circuit court shall promptly mail a copy of the order to the person whose records were expunged and sealed.”). Language from Section 4.B and 4.D were taken from Florida’s statute. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 961.06(1)(e) (West 2016) (“[I]mmediately take all action necessary to administratively expunge the claimant’s criminal record arising from his or her wrongful arrest, wrongful conviction, and wrongful incarceration. All fees for this process shall be waived.”). The Innocence Project proposes a section on notice, which is not included here because it is not the focal point of this Note.