Wrongfully Incarcerated and Never Fully Compensated
[…] Id. at 114. Therefore, the best course of action for an exoneree seeking compensation is through an existing compensation legislation. Mandery et al., supra note 14, at 559. Scholars also argue that statutory compensation is a better approach than civil litigation and private legislation, in terms of fulfilling societal obligations for unjust convictions. Griffiths & Owens, supra note 18, at 275. Some states will adopt compensation statutes because exonerees encounter substantial difficulties when seeking compensation for damages through existing tort remedies. See N.Y. CT. OF CL. LAW § 8-b(1) (McKinney 2016) (“The legislature finds and declares that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue of redress over and above the existing tort remedies to seek compensation for damages.”). 48 See Griffiths & Owens, supra note 18, at 269 (concluding that exonerees’ low socioeconomic status makes it difficult to prove malicious criminal justice action, thus they rarely succeed in their civil rights or common law tort claims). 49 See Stephanie Slifer, How the Wrongfully Convicted