Wrongfully Incarcerated and Never Fully Compensated
[…] 212 See Model Legislation, supra note 17, at 1 (including a section on legislative intent, which is excluded here because it is discussed throughout this Note). The statement of claim for compensation proposed by the Innocence Project has also been omitted, however, an “eligibility for compensation” section is provided, which was taken from the Innocence Project. Id. at 1–3. The language from Section 1.A.3 was taken from New York’s current statute. See N.Y. CT. OF CL. LAW § 8-b(5)(d) (McKinney 2016) (“He did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction”); supra notes 156–60 (discussing the importance of holding innocent ex-prisoners accountable for their voluntary actions that resulted in their wrongful incarceration). The language in Section 1.A.4 and 1.B were taken from the Innocence Project.