Wrongfully Incarcerated and Never Fully Compensated
[…] The Innocence Project proposes a preponderance of the evidence standard to obtain judgment for the wrongful conviction. Model Legislation, supra note 17, at 2. 116 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 961.04(2) (West 2015) (stating that the exoneree is not eligible for compensation if he pled guilty or nolo contendere); N.Y. CT. CL. LAW § 8-b(4) (McKinney 2015) (permitting compensation if “he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 775.05(4) (West 2015) (allowing compensation if “he or she did not by his or her act or failure to act contribute to bring about the conviction and imprisonment for which he or she seeks compensation”).