When Does Witness Preparation Cross the Line?
[…] Id. Witness preparation may also undermine the witness’s
credibility if the trier of fact determines that his or her testimony was the product of a
script prepared by an attorney. Id. If witness preparation appears to have a dishonest
purpose, the witness may subject the attorney to the threat of disclosure, and the existence
of this threat will undermine the attorney’s ability to give legal advice which is
unaffected by self-interest. Id. (citing former NY DR 5-101(A)). Although rare, criminal
charges may also result from improper witness preparation. Id. (citing NY CLS Penal §
215.10 (2007) [a person is guilty of witness tampering when “knowing that a person is or
is about to be called as a witness in an action or proceeding, he knowingly makes any
false statement or practices any fraud or deceit with intent to affect the testimony of such
person”]).
In the past 20 years there have been at least six widely publicized incidents
involving “witness coaching.” In 1997, a firm representing plaintiffs in an asbestos case
inadvertently turned over to defense counsel a document entitled “Preparing for Your
Deposition.”