Toward a Witness Recollection Definition of Hearsay - Digital ...
[…] 233. See HOMER H. CLARK, JR., 1 THE LAW OF DOMESTIC RELATIONS IN THEUNITED STATES § 2.3, at 92 (2d ed. 1987) (noting that "[a] common procedure isfor the person solemnizing the marriage to fill in the blanks on the marriage li-cense and then send it to the place of recording"). This is a customary practice,which, while not mandated in every state, is required to be completed within a settime period by some state statutes. See, e.g., 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1504 (West1991) ("The duplicate certificate shall be signed by the person or by a member ofthe religious society, institution or organization solemnizing the marriage and re-turned for recording within ten days to the court which issued the license.").

234. See Orenstein, supra note 204, at 223.235. ELIZABETH Lo-rus & KATHERINE KETCHAM, WITNESS FOR THE DEFENSE 20

(1991).236. See Kraus, supra note 14, at 1533-34 (stating that evolution in understand-