Voter Suppression Electoral College - LGBT Bar Association
[…] intent was discernable.163 Likewise, a Georgia appeals court declared that ballots in which the voter

failed to fully punch out the chad were invalid.164 Yet, in Delahunt v. Johnston, the Massachusetts

158 Black v. McGuffrage, 209 F.Supp.2d 889, 893 (N.D. Ill. 2002). Although Congress has passed the Help America Vote Act, which requires the Federal Election Commission to establish error standards for voting machines, states retain the authority to choose different systems so long as they comply with the federal requirement. 42 U.S.C. § 15301(a)(5). 159 Cal. Elec. Code § 15154. 160 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 102.166(4)(a). See also Tex. Elec. Code § 65.009 (requiring ballot to be counted “ if the voter's intent is clearly ascertainable unless other law prohibits counting the vote”); Va. Stat. Ann. § 24.2-644(A) (“Any ballot marked so that the intent of the voter is clear shall be counted”). 161 Delahunt v. Johnston, 671 N.E.2d 1241, 1243 (Mass. 1996). 162 Or. Stat. Ann. § 254.505(1). See also S.C. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1120 (prohibiting counting of ballots where “ for any reason it is impossible to determine the voter's choice”); Ala.