Voter Suppression Electoral College - LGBT Bar Association
[…] Id. 19 William Josephson & Beverly Ross, Repairing the Electoral College, 22 J. LEGIS. 145, 161 (1996). For example, in 1912, California voters elected 11 Progressive and 2 Democratic electors, and, in 1916, West Virginia voters elected 7 Republican and one Democratic elector. Id. 20 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 17-6-23 (“When electors for the President and Vice President of the United States are to be elected, the names of the candidates for President and Vice President shall be listed on the ballot, but not the names of the electors.”); Va. Stat. Ann. § 24.2-644(B) (“The qualified voter at a presidential election shall mark the square preceding the names and party designation for his choice of candidates for President and Vice President. His ballot so marked shall be counted as if he had marked squares preceding the names of the individual electors affiliated with his choice for President and Vice President.”). 21 KOZA, supra note 8, at 56.

10

that district. As a result, the two presidential candidates can split the electors from those states, as in

fact happened in Nebraska in 2008.22

The timing of the presidential election is not specified by the Constitution but rather by statute.