Voter Suppression Electoral College - LGBT Bar Association
[…] Moreover, I disagree that ordering county officials to act in “good faith”

leaves us without any assurance that equal protection will be provided. Given that

the injunction provides cogent standards for prerejection process, requiring county

officials to act in “good faith” does not make it likely that counties will engage in

such vastly different practices that those practices will run afoul of equal protection

principles. Indeed, county officials already are tasked with acting in good faith to

determine the eligibility of an elector who submits a provisional ballot. See

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-419(b) (“The board of registrars shall immediately examine the

information contained on [the elector’s provisional ballot] and make a good faith

effort to determine whether the person casting the provisional ballot was entitled to

vote in the primary or election.” (emphasis added)). As with that process, given

Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 38 of 78

39

the procedural parameters for making such a determination, I do not view the

requirement here that officials act in “good faith” as constitutionally infirm.18