Voter Suppression Electoral College - LGBT Bar Association
[…] electors,” so long as the person is in the same county or municipality. Id. § 21-2-

229(a). The challenge “shall be in writing and shall specify distinctly the

grounds.” Id. Upon receiving a challenge, the board of registrars “shall set a

hearing,” notice of the date, time, and place of which “shall be served” upon the

challenger and the challenged party. Id. § 21-2-229(b). The challenged party

“shall receive at least three days’ notice” in the manner provided for by § 21-2-

228. Id. At the hearing, the burden of proof “shall be on the elector making the

challenge.” Id. § 21-2-229(c). After reaching a decision, the registrars “shall

notify the parties of their decision.” Id. § 21-2-229(d). If the challenge is

successful, the “application for registration shall be rejected or the person’s name

removed from the list of electors.” Id. The aggrieved elector “shall be notified”

Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 74 of 78

in the manner provided for by § 21-2-228. Id. Both the challenger and the

challenged elector “shall have a right of appeal,” and the notice requirements for

and consequences of appeal match those provided for by § 21-2-228. Id. § 21-2-

229(e).

Here too, the code confers broad discovery powers. Upon petition by the

challenger or the challenged elector, the board “shall have the authority to issue

subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and

other material.” Id. § 21-2-229(c). The requesting party “shall be responsible to

serve such subpoenas and, if necessary, to enforce the subpoenas by application to

the superior court.” Id. As is the case under § 21-2-228, the witnesses are

compensated. Id.

Section 21-2-230

Section 21-2-230 allows one elector to challenge the right of any elector to

vote, again so long as the person is in the same county or municipality. Id. § 21-2-

230(a).