Voter Suppression Electoral College - LGBT Bar Association
[…] affidavit, merely by possessing the [elector’s] identification.” Mot. for Stay at 18.

This is inaccurate: the injunction allows only “a duly authorized attorney or

attorney in fact to present proper identification” on behalf of the elector; implicit is

a requirement that the attorney or attorney in fact demonstrate that she is duly

authorized. GMVP Doc. 32 at 2 (emphasis added). Moreover, the injunction is

not a leap into wholly unfamiliar territory: Georgia law already contemplates that

someone other than the absentee elector may appear to prove the elector’s identity.

See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(1)(B) (permitting a physically disabled elector to

present absentee ballot applications via her “mother, father, grandparent, aunt,

uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law,

daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of

the age of 18 or over”). Thus, this aspect of the injunction’s prerejection

procedure does not substantially burden the State’s interest in preventing voter

fraud.

Second, the Secretary argues that the injunction’s prerejection procedures