Voter Suppression Electoral College - LGBT Bar Association
[…] of the statewide election, but, in each state, the voters in each congressional district select an elector for

17 U.S. CONST. ART. II, § 1. 18 Whitaker & Neale, supra note 3, at 2. South Carolina’s legislature continued to appoint the state’s electors until the Civil War. Id. 19 William Josephson & Beverly Ross, Repairing the Electoral College, 22 J. LEGIS. 145, 161 (1996). For example, in 1912, California voters elected 11 Progressive and 2 Democratic electors, and, in 1916, West Virginia voters elected 7 Republican and one Democratic elector. Id. 20 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 17-6-23 (“When electors for the President and Vice President of the United States are to be elected, the names of the candidates for President and Vice President shall be listed on the ballot, but not the names of the electors.”); Va. Stat. Ann. § 24.2-644(B) (“The qualified voter at a presidential election shall mark the square preceding the names and party designation for his choice of candidates for President and Vice President.