Voter Suppression Electoral College - LGBT Bar Association
[…] superintendent.” Id. If the challenge is based on other grounds, the

board does not need to take further action. Id. Both the challenger and

the challenged elector may appeal the board’s decision in the same

manner as is set out in § 21-2-229(e). Id.

• If the challenged elector casts an absentee ballot, and if the challenge

concerns the elector’s eligibility to remain on the list of electors, the

board “shall proceed to conduct a hearing on the challenge on an

expedited basis prior to the certification of the consolidated returns of the

election.” Id. § 21-2-230(g). The election superintendent “shall not

certify such consolidated returns until such hearing is complete and the

registrars have rendered their decision on the challenge.” Id. If the

board sustains the challenge, the challenged elector “shall be removed

from the list of electors,” and the ballot “shall be rejected and not

Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 77 of 78

counted.” Id. Both the challenger and the challenged elector may