U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act - Risk Consulting Global ...
[…] Section 21C(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u-3(a).

212 See Complaint, SEC v. Panalpina, Inc., No. 10-cv-4334 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 4, 2010), ECF No. 1, available at https://www.sec.gov/litigation/complaints/2010/comp21727.pdf.

213 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”

214 See 18 U.S.C. § 3301(a) (“[T]he term ‘securities fraud offense’ means a violation of, or a conspiracy or an attempt to violate . . . section 32(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78ff(a)))”; 18 U.S.C. § 3301(b) (“No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a securities fraud offense,

114

unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 6 years after the commission of the offense.”).

215 See Grunewald v. United States, 353 U.S. 391, 396-97 (1957) (holding government must prove conspiracy still existed and at least one overt act was committed within the statute of limitations); Fiswick v.