U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act - Risk Consulting Global ...
[…] Second, under

18 U.S.C. § 3292, the government may seek a

court order suspending the statute of limitations

period in a criminal case for up to three years in

order to obtain evidence from foreign countries.

Generally, the suspension period begins when the

official request is made by the U.S. government to

the foreign authority and ends on the earlier of

the date on which the foreign authority takes final

action on the request, or three years.216

Statute of Limitations in Civil Actions

In civil cases brought by SEC, the statute

of limitations is set by 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which

provides for a five-year limitation on any “suit or

proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine,

penalty, or forfeiture.” The five-year period begins

to run “when the claim first accrued.” The five-year

limitations period applies to SEC actions seeking

civil penalties, but it does not prevent SEC from

seeking equitable remedies, such as an injunction,

for conduct pre-dating the five-year period. In

Kokesh v.