Under current orders from the Ventura County Health Officer ...
[…] If such plan varies from the shoring system standards, the plan shall be prepared by a registered civil or structura] Project Manager.

"Nothing in this section shall be deemed to allow the use of a shoring, sloping, or protective system less effective th~ that required by the Construction Safety Orders.

"Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose tort liability on the awarding body or any of its employees"

"The terms "public works" and "awarding body," as used in this section, shall have the same meaning as in Sections 1720 and 1722, respective1y, of the Labor Code."

In addition, pursuant to Public Contracts Code § 7104, if the project involves digging trenches or other excavations that extend deeper than four feet below the surface:

"(a) That the contractor shall promptly, and before the following conditions are disturbed, notify the local public entity, in writing, of any:

"(1) Material that the contractor believes may be material that is hazardous waste, as defined in Section 25117 of the Health and Safety Code, that is required to be removed to a Class I, Class II, or Class III disposal site in accordance with provisions of existing law.