Un-Till Death Do Us Part? Assessing the Rights of Secured ...
[…] For presentpurposes, however, it is sufficient to note that here a contractto which the debtors are a party would specifically be affectedfor the purpose of recovering on a claim against the debtors,and, therefore, the automatic stay under section 362(a) of theBankruptcy Code applies.

In addition, the indenture trustees make an argument that wasnot raised in AMR or Solutia: that the sending of a rescissionnotice to decelerate the first and 1.5 lien notes would merelybe liquidating a securities contract, which is permissibleunder section 555 of the Bankruptcy Code notwithstandingthe automatic stay under section 362(a).

Section 555 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, “The exerciseof a contractual right of a stockbroker, financial institution,financial participant or securities clearing agency to causethe liquidation, termination or acceleration of a securities

contract as defined in section 741 of this title, becauseof a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e) ofthis title [i.e., so called “ipso facto” conditions such as thecommencement of the bankruptcy case], shall not be stayed,avoided or otherwise limited by operation of any provision ofthis title.”