Secured Interests in Louisiana Mineral Rights
[…] 154. Id. art. 3280. 155. Most mortgages contain a pact de non alienando, which authorizes the mortgagee to foreclose the mortgage against subsequent transferees in the same manner as though no divestiture of the mortgagor’s title and ownership had ever occurred. See Avegno v. Schmidt & Ziegler, 35 La. Ann. 585 (1883); Lotz v. Iberville Bank and Trust Co., 146 So. 155 (La. 1933). Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2701 also provides a statutory pact de non alienando. This article states that “[t]he third person who then owns and is in possession of the property need not be made a party to the [executory] proceeding.” LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 2701 (2021). 156. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3280 cmt. a (2021) (citations omitted) (first citing Lawton v. Smith, 146 So. 361, 363 (La. Ct. App. 2d Cir. 1933); and then citing Bagley v. Tate, 10 Rob. 45 (La. 1845)).