Secured Interests in Louisiana Mineral Rights
[…] In the industry, the three enumerated interests beyond the three “basic” mineral rights are not generally considered to be “real rights,” as they are purely contractual in nature, dependent for their existence on the mineral lease of which they are an appendage. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:171 (2021). 84. Id. § 10:9-102(a)(2).

1020 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 82

under Civil Code Article 3172. See Comment (d) to Civil Code Article (Rev. 2014).85

Concordant with the foregoing, § 109(d)(11)(E) of the Louisiana U.C.C. provides that such uniform code is inapplicable to “the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for: . . . payments due under certain mineral rights to the extent characterized as accounts under § 10:9-102(a)(2).”86

b. Leased Lands