Secured Interests in Louisiana Mineral Rights
[…] Id. at 34 (quoting GEORGE W. HARDY, III, EXPOSÉ DES MOTIFS: SUGGESTED PRINCIPLES OF LOUISIANA MINERAL LAW—A BASIS FOR REFORM 3 (1971)). 14. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:16 (2021). There is actually a fourth mineral right, which is not ordained by the redactors of the Mineral Code as being a “basic” mineral right. That is the executive right, defined by article 105 of the Code as “the exclusive right to grant mineral leases of specified land or mineral rights.” Id. § 31:105. See OTTINGER, MINERAL LEASE TREATISE, supra note 1, at ch. 7. While it is certainly susceptible of being mortgaged, the executive right is rarely—perhaps, virtually never—encountered as collateral. 15. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:16 (2021). 16. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 478 (2021) (“The