Secured Interests in Louisiana Mineral Rights
[…] Conversely, the creation and perfection of a secured position in movable property constituting collateral under a mineral lease mortgage are governed by the Louisiana U.C.C. This distinction is supported in the Louisiana U.C.C. in both positive250 and negative251 terms.

A. Immovable Property

Self-evidently, and as discussed above, a mineral lease mortgage has, as its principal item of collateral, one or more mineral leases owned in

248. Id. 249. See OTTINGER, MINERAL LEASE TREATISE, supra note 1, at § 3-02. 250. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 10:9-109(a)(1) (2021) (“this Chapter applies to . . . a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates by contract a security interest in any type of personal property. . . .”). “‘Personal’ property means movable property.” Id. § 10:9-102(d)(15). 251. See id. § 10:9-109(d)(11) (“This Chapter does not apply . . . to the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property . . . .”).

2022] SECURED INTERESTS IN LOUISIANA MINERAL RIGHTS 1057

whole or in part by the mortgagor. Indisputably, a mineral lease is immovable property and a real right.252