Secured Interests in Louisiana Mineral Rights
[…] deficiency judgment) and legal advertisement—at which the property is sold to the highest bidder or adjudicated to the creditor.375

B. Mortgage Certificates—A Word of Caution When the Mortgaged Property Is Composed of Multiple Mineral Leases

There is no requirement under Louisiana law that the creditor seeking to enforce a mineral lease mortgage must obtain a mortgage certificate.376 If there is a duty to obtain a mortgage certificate, it is a duty placed upon the sheriff in connection with the judicial sale that the sheriff administers. Article 2334(A) of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure states that “the sheriff shall also read aloud a mortgage certificate and any other certificate required by law or otherwise provide, at least twenty-four hours prior to the sale, a copy of such certificates to the public by means of public posting, written copies, electronic means, or by any other method.”377 Nevertheless, the seizing creditor might find it prudent to obtain a mortgage certificate in order to ascertain parties to whom a Mennonite notice ought to be sent.378