Secured Interests in Louisiana Mineral Rights
[…] 1068 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 82

incorporated into a tract of land, a building, or other construction, so as to become an integral part of it, such as building materials, are its component parts.”303 In an oil and gas operational context, things that would be fixtures, but for the temporal requirement that a fixture filing must precede their incorporation into the immovable, would be considered component parts.304

As noted, article 3286 of the Civil Code authorizes the granting of a mortgage covering “[t]he lessee’s rights in a lease of an immovable with his rights in the buildings and other constructions on the immovable.”305 Comment (f) to article 3286 explains, in relevant part, that “[t]he reference to the lessee’s rights in the buildings and other constructions on the immovable has been included for the same reasons as are discussed in comment (d), above, relative to the personal servitude of right of use.”306