Secured Interests in Louisiana Mineral Rights
[…] 2022] SECURED INTERESTS IN LOUISIANA MINERAL RIGHTS 1011

will thereby become the owner of such minerals when they are brought to the surface and are “reduced to possession,”45 without any liability to adjacent property owners, even though the minerals produced have in fact been drawn from under the adjacent owner’s property.

Hence, “[t]he owner of a tract of land acquires title to the oil or gas which he produces from wells drilled thereon, though it may be proved that part of such oil or gas migrated from adjoining lands.”46 Louisiana Revised Statutes § 31:14 now codifies the rule of capture by providing that “[a] landowner has no right against another who causes drainage of liquid or gaseous minerals from beneath his property if the drainage results from drilling . . . operations on other lands.”47 The necessary corollary of the rule of capture is that the adjacent landowner’s remedy is to “go and do likewise.”48