Secured Interests in Louisiana Mineral Rights
[…] 266. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:4 (emphasis added). 267. There is a well-established difference between “minerals” and “other substances” under Louisiana law. This author believes that article 4’s two-word connector (“also applies”) is a rather tenuous basis to establish that the word “minerals” and “other substances” are always interchangeable for all purposes and in all contexts within the Mineral Code. As one illustration, and being mindful of this difference, the definition of a mineral lease, Mineral Code article 114, as “a contract by which the lessee is granted the right to explore for and produce minerals,” makes one wonder if the provisions of Chapter 7 of the Mineral Code also apply to “other substances.” Id. § 31:114 (2021) (emphasis added).

2022] SECURED INTERESTS IN LOUISIANA MINERAL RIGHTS 1061

servitude subject to the prescription of nonuse.268