Secured Interests in Louisiana Mineral Rights
[…] Comment (d) provides insight into article 3286(3), which is pertinent to the mortgage of a “servitude of right of use ‘with the rights that the holder of the servitude may have in the buildings and other constructions on the land,’” and states that “[t]he classification of things established by Civil Code Articles 462-475 (rev. 1978), makes a building constructed on the land subject to a servitude of right of use is a distinct immovable. C.C. Art. 464 (rev. 1978).”307 It continues to articulate that